Doveton Eagles FC est. 1980

Pre Season 2017

The Doveton Eagles F.C pre-season training started in earnest towards the end of 2016 under newly appointed coach Simon Caldwell.

The playing group has enjoyed the training over the offseason but playing in practice matches is where the real fitness kicks in. This year the club entered into the Seymour Law Cup run by the SFNL as a pre season tournament held at Springvale Reserve, Newcomen Road, Springvale.

Check out the Seymour Law Cup launch.

The games were played under lights with the games beginning under twilight conditions. The club played three matches over 3 consecutive Monday nights. It was pitted up against formidable Division one and two sides in the early rounds and although competitive didn't win any preliminary games.

The club finally succeeded with its first victory in the cup tournament against local rivals Dandenong Redlegs in a playoff for 7th and 8th position in the tournament.

Check out the club's victory in its final match of Seymour Law Cup.

The club's senior side also tasted victory on the Saturday prior defeating Poowong in a practice match held at Power Reserve, Doveton.

Followers
Farmer
Barassi
Skilton
Smith
Silvagni
Nicholls
Doull
Whitten
Murray
Bourke
Stewart
Greig
Jesaulenko
Hart
Reynolds
Matthews
Coleman
Bunton Sr.
Bench
Ablett Sr.
Dyer
Williams
Mertis
2017 Bendigo Bank Dingley Village Division 3 Senior
TEAMPWLDPTS
Hallam14122048
Ashwood14113044
Endeavour Hills14113044
Doveton Eagles14104040
South Yarra1495036
Black Rock 1495036
Lyndale1477028
Lyndhurst 1468024
Moorabbin1459020
Carrum Patterson Lakes14311012
Sandown1411304
Dandenong1401400
Copyright © 2006-2017 Doveton Eagles Football Club
×