Doveton Eagles FC est. 1980

Pre Season 2017

The Doveton Eagles F.C pre-season training started in earnest towards the end of 2016 under newly appointed coach Simon Caldwell.

The playing group has enjoyed the training over the offseason but playing in practice matches is where the real fitness kicks in. This year the club entered into the Seymour Law Cup run by the SFNL as a pre season tournament held at Springvale Reserve, Newcomen Road, Springvale.

Check out the Seymour Law Cup launch.

The games were played under lights with the games beginning under twilight conditions. The club played three matches over 3 consecutive Monday nights. It was pitted up against formidable Division one and two sides in the early rounds and although competitive didn't win any preliminary games.

The club finally succeeded with its first victory in the cup tournament against local rivals Dandenong Redlegs in a playoff for 7th and 8th position in the tournament.

Check out the club's victory in its final match of Seymour Law Cup.

The club's senior side also tasted victory on the Saturday prior defeating Poowong in a practice match held at Power Reserve, Doveton.

Followers
Farmer
Barassi
Skilton
Smith
Silvagni
Nicholls
Doull
Whitten
Murray
Bourke
Stewart
Greig
Jesaulenko
Hart
Reynolds
Matthews
Coleman
Bunton Sr.
Bench
Ablett Sr.
Dyer
Williams
Mertis
2018 Bendigo Bank Dingley Village Division 2 Senior
TEAMPWLDPTS
Doveton Eagles14131052
Murrumbeena14131052
Keysborough14104040
Highett14104040
Caulfield1477028
Hampton1468024
East Brighton1349016
Mount Waverley14410016
Skye1421208
Clayton1301300
Copyright © 2006-2018 Doveton Eagles Football Club
×