Doveton Eagles FC est. 1980

Club News 2015


Welcome to the 2015 Doveton Eagles Season, I trust you all had a Merry Christmas and just a few celebratory drinks on New Years Eve. I’d like to thank the coaches for the 2014 season, Clint Wilson (Seniors), Shane McGrath (Reserves), Darran Catton (Thirds), David Morison (under 17's) and Melinda Wilson (Netball), a great year, especially with the Reserves making finals, and our Netball ladies, undefeated all season and winners of our inaugural Netball Premiership. 2014 Div 2 was a learning season for the Eagles, and with learning comes knowledge, we will apply that knowledge in 2015, and we will be a force to be reckoned with. We are very excited and pleased to welcome Daniel (Turbo) Macklin as our Senior Coach for 2015. Daniel has played at Cheltenham, (div 1), for 5 seasons and more recently 3 years at Sandown as captain and the last 2 as Assistant Coach. Daniel is a high level performer on and off field, winning the League B&F in 2012. With his knowledge as a professional in the fitness industry and his passion for the game, he will be an asset to our club. Sadly, due to personal commitments, Cody cannot coach the Reserves, we are still looking for the right person to Coach then Reserves, so if you or someone you know is interested, please call Cody to discuss. Dean Leask is the new Coach of the Thirds. Dean has a wealth of experience of the game and has had assistant Coaching positions at Mt Waverley. This will be his 1st year as Coach and we wish him well. Dave Morison has been reappointed as Coach of the under 17’s and as of printing this letter, I am unsure about the netball ladies as I am still awaiting a reply. There will be a “Players only” day on Sunday 18th Jan at Mick’s place (8 Mahon Cres N/Warren). Come down and meet the new Coaches and players and discuss the upcoming season, starts at 1pm, BYO drinks, snags supplied. Ring Cody for catering purposes. Take care and see you soon. Regards, Jenny Davis Club President
03.03.2015
MESSAGE FROM DOVETON EAGLES F.C MANAGEMENT With the Doveton Eagles F.C heading into another season in Division 2 of the SFL we find ourselves short on volunteers. The club is growing and needs more than just 2 or 3 people running it. If you or someone you know is willing to give up a small amount of time, there are a few positions to be filled: • Treasurer • Secretary • Bar person • Cook for Thursday night meals • Function manager • Apparel Manager • Property Manager • Football Operations Team • Groundsperson • Cleaning • General Committee The majority of these positions have been left to a small handful of people who cannot keep going without some help. If you can assist with any of these positions please contact Jenny Davis or Shane (Cody) McGrath. Our phone numbers are found in the contact us tab above and then click on current committee. Regards Management Doveton Eagles F.C
05.01.2015
Followers
Farmer
Barassi
Skilton
Smith
Silvagni
Nicholls
Doull
Whitten
Murray
Bourke
Stewart
Greig
Jesaulenko
Hart
Reynolds
Matthews
Coleman
Bunton Sr.
Bench
Ablett Sr.
Dyer
Williams
Mertis
2017 Bendigo Bank Dingley Village Division 3 Senior
TEAMPWLDPTS
Hallam18162064
Ashwood18144056
Endeavour Hills18144056
Doveton Eagles18135052
Black Rock 18135052
South Yarra18126048
Lyndale1899036
Lyndhurst 18711028
Moorabbin18513020
Carrum Patterson Lakes18414016
Sandown1811704
Dandenong1801800
Copyright © 2006-2017 Doveton Eagles Football Club
×